Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

 

1. Our privacy policy at a glance

General information

This is a brief overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is defined as any kind of data by means of which you can be identified. Please see our full privacy policy below for more detailed information about the protection of your personal data.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on our website?

The data processing on this website is done by the website’s owner. The owner’s contact information is available in the legal information section of this website.

How do we collect your data?

On one hand, we collect data from your active input, for example when you fill in a contact form.

Other data is collected automatically by our IT systems during your visit to our website. This concerns mainly technical information (e.g. your browser, operating system, or the time and date of your visit). This data is collected automatically each time you access our site.

What do we use your data for?

Some of the data is collected to make sure our website is working properly. Other data is used to analyze your usage behavior.

What rights do you have with respect to your data?

You have the right, at any time and free of charge, to request information about the origin and the recipients of your personal data, as well as about the purpose of our storing it. You also have the right to request the rectification, restriction, or erasure of your personal data. For these types of request, or for any other questions on the topic of data protection, please contact us at the address provided in the legal information section. You also have the right to file a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority.

Analytic tools and third-party tools

We may evaluate your surfing behavior statistically when you visit our website. This is done primarily through cookies and analytic software. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous; i.e. the information about your surfing behavior cannot be traced back to you. You may object to this kind of analysis or prevent it by avoiding to use certain tools. Please see our privacy policy below for detailed information.

You may object this kind of analysis. Please see below in this privacy policy for information on specific ways to object.

2. General and required information

Privacy policy

The owners of these pages are taking the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and handle it in accordance with applicable data protection laws and regulations, as well as in accordance with this privacy policy.

When you visit this website, various types of personal data are collected. Personal data is defined as any kind of data by means of which you can be identified. This privacy policy explains which types of data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and to what end we do this.

We would also like to point out that data transfer over the Internet (e.g. e-mail communication) may have vulnerabilities and can therefore never be fully protected from unauthorized access by third parties.

Information about the controller

The controller responsible for data processing on this website is:

Tagueri AG
Zirkusweg 1
20359 Hamburg
Phone: +49-40-209 33 11 0
E-mail: info@tagueri.com
Represented by:
Fausto Maugeri, Sebastian Küpper, Dirk Weinelt

“Controller” means the natural or legal person, public authority, agency or other body which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (such as names, e-mail addresses, etc.).

Withdrawing your consent to data processing

Many types of data processing are permitted only with your express consent. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. An informal e-mail message is sufficient for doing so. Withdrawing your consent does not affect the lawfulness of data processing that occurred prior to the withdrawal.

Access, restriction, erasure, rectification

Within applicable laws and regulations, you have the right, at any time and free of charge, to request access to your stored personal data, as well as information about its recipients and the purpose of data processing. You also have the right to have your data rectified, restricted, or erased, as applicable. For these types of request, or for any other questions on the topic of personal data, please contact us at the address provided in the legal information.

Data protection in the application process

The personal data you disclose to us as part of an application is processed only for purposes related to your interest in a current or future employment with us, and for the purpose of processing your application. The legal basis for data processing is GDRO Art. 6(1) lit. b. Your data will not be disclosed to third parties. If your application is successful, the submitted data may be processed in the context of the resulting employment (GDPR Art. 6(1) lit. b). Your application is processed and accessed exclusively by the relevant contacts in our company. All our employees trusted with data processing are under obligation to maintain the confidentiality of your data. Your information will not be disclosed to any third parties except those determined by you. All data processing takes place in Germany. We will notify you in advance and ask for your permission if an exception is necessary. If we cannot offer you employment, then we will store the data you submitted for a period of up to six months in order to respond to questions with regard to your application and its rejection.

Right to file a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority

As a data subject, you have the right to file a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority in case of a data protection violation. The supervisory authority in charge of data protection is the state data protection officer in the German federal state where our company has its headquarters. The link below provides a list of data protection officers and their contact information: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

 

Objection to ad mails

We hereby object to the use of our contact data published on this website as part of the required legal information for sending us unsolicited advertising e-mails or other information. The owners of these pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action against unsolicited advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

3. Data protection officer

Legally required data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

Tagueri AG
Per Kalweit
Zirkusweg 1
20359 Hamburg

Phone: +49-40-209 33 11 0
E-mail: info@tagueri.com

4. Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some parts of this website use cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain viruses. We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly, effective, and safe. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer by your browser.

Most of our cookies are session cookies. They are deleted automatically when you leave our website. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

You can set your browser to notify you of any cookies and allow cookies only on a per-case basis, to reject cookies in general or in specific cases, and/or to delete all cookies when you quit the browser. Please note that deactivating cookies may prevent parts of this website from functioning properly.

Cookies required for the electronic communication process or for the provision of certain functions desired by you (e.g. a shopping cart function) are stored based on GDPR Art. 6(1) lit. f. The website’s owner has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to facilitate error-free, optimized provision of services. To the extent that other cookies are stored (e.g. cookies to analyze your surfing behavior), such cookies will be treated separately in this privacy policy.

 

5. Data protection for applications

The personal data you disclose to us as part of an application is processed only for purposes related to your interest in a current or future employment with us, and for the purpose of processing your application. The legal basis for data processing is GDRO Art. 6(1) lit. b. Your data will not be disclosed to third parties. If your application is successful, the submitted data may be processed in the context of the resulting employment (GDPR Art. 6(1) lit. b). Your application is processed and accessed exclusively by the relevant contacts in our company. All our employees trusted with data processing are under obligation to maintain the confidentiality of your data. Your information will not be disclosed to any third parties except those determined by you. All data processing takes place in Germany. We will notify you in advance and ask for your permission if an exception is necessary. If we cannot offer you employment, then we will store the data you submitted for a period of up to six months in order to respond to questions with regard to your application and its rejection.